Privacy policy

Amity Veterinary Care is committed to protecting your personal data privacy. This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide us with, will be processed by us. By using our practice and by providing us with your personal data, you consent to the data practices described in our policy.

Here at Amity, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our clients. We want you to know that we are not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

We will not share this information to third parties without express need or prior consent.

We have tried to make the Policy as easy to understand as possible, but please do contact us if you have any queries.

Data collection and use

We must have a lawful basis for processing your data – this could be:
Consent; Contract; Legal obligation; Vital interests; Public Task; Legitimate interests; Special category data; Criminal offence data.

We have reviewed the purposes of our processing activities and selected the most appropriate lawful basis or bases for each activity. We have checked that the processing is necessary for the relevant purpose, and are satisfied that there is no other reasonable way to achieve that purpose.

As a registered client, you will be required to provide personal data (name, address, email, telephone number, etc.). We use that information for several reasons:

  • To tell you about things you’ve asked us to tell you about – legal basis: consent
  • To contact you if we need – legal basis: contract
  • To obtain or provide additional information – legal basis: contract
  • To check our records are correct – legal basis: contract
  • To occasionally check you’re happy with the service we provide – – legal basis: legitimate interests
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes – legal basis: consent
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us – – legal basis: contract
  • To notify you about changes to our products or service – – legal basis: contract

In addition we keep on file:

  • Records of any correspondence (phone/email) – legal basis: legitimate interests
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our practice – legal basis: contract

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing address, telephone and email details, you consent to Amity contacting you using that method.

We will only ever use the information you have provided for the purpose it has been collected for. For example, if you provide us with your email address for a service enquiry, we will not add your email address to a newsletter database for email marketing without your consent.

If you are an existing client, we use your information to provide you with information on relevant services, products and offers, given your consent. You have the right to ask us to stop contacting you for marketing purposes at any time. We do not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties.

Disclosure of your information

Client data is kept on our practice management system and can be accessed by all members of the Amity Team. In addition, we will share relevant data with any referral practice or specialist veterinary consultant as necessary and should you decide to register with another practice, we will pass on your data to that practice.

In addition, we utilise Mailchimp email marketing to distribute our newsletter. This company uses US-based data centres.

Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to Amity by contacting us at:
    • Amity Veterinary Care, Brunel Court, Brunel Road, Newton Abbot, TQ12 4PB
    • 01626247888
    • friends@amityvets.com.
  • You can also contact us by the same method to change or correct your personal information controlled by Amity regarding your client record at any time.
  • You are also free to move to another practice. If you do so, your account will be deactivated. However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud).
  • You can unsubscribe from receiving any marketing emails from us by contacting us (If you do this you will no longer be in receipt of our newsletter.):
    • Amity Veterinary Care, Brunel Court, Brunel Road, Newton Abbot, TQ12 4PB
    • 01626247888
    • friends@amityvets.com

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £15 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

How long do we keep data for?

Amity will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while you are registered with us or as needed to be able to provide our services to you.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements or resolve disputes, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period as required.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites and social media sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these websites. We encourage you to read their Privacy Policies. We do not accept any liability or responsibility for the ways in which these other websites use your data – this remains at your own risk.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Amity Veterinary Care, Brunel Court, Brunel Road, Newton Abbot, TQ12 4PB

01626247888

friends@amityvets.com